ECCO Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

This website //sg.ecco.com/ (“Web Site”) is owned and operated by ECCO Shoes Singapore Pte Ltd. (“ECCO”) which will be referred to as "We", "our" and "us" in this Privacy Policy. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the privacy and confidential information of those who register, and shop on our Web Site. By using this Web Site, you agree to the Privacy Policy of this Web Site set out in this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy relates to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the Web Site.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the Web Site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the Web Site.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about users of our Web Site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Privacy Policy governs the extent of and manner in which your personal information, obtained through the Web Site will be collected, stored, used, disclosed, retained and deleted. This Privacy Policy will be reviewed periodically and you will be updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

ECCO is taking reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the likely use of the personal information, how you can request the personal data in our possession, how you withdraw any consent in respect to the collection, use or disclosure of the personal data in our possession, who we are and how to contact us, any law/regulation requiring the collection of data and the main consequences of failure to provide the information.

1.  What information does ECCO collect?

The information we collect depends on how you use the Web Site and whether you make a transaction or not. 

Personal Information.  We will usually collect personal information (e.g., name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, payment card information) that you knowingly provide when you use this Web Site and make a transaction. For example, when you place an order for our products using the Web Site, we need to know information such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, phone number, and payment card information to enable us to process and fulfil your order and contact you if we have any questions. You can also create a personalized account with us by registering on our Web Site and providing similar information. You may provide us with preferences such as products you may be interested in. In any case, we will use the information you provided to us to make your shopping more efficient and to better serve your interests.

Now and then, we may conduct surveys, contests, mailings or other promotions. If you choose to participate in one of our surveys, contests mailings or other promotions, we may request personal information such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, shopping habits, interests and other relevant information to enable us to execute the promotion and notify winners. Some of this information will be mandatory to participate in the promotion; other information will be optional. We will tell you whether any information is mandatory or optional.

When you send us a request, we may ask you to identify yourself by name and/or e-mail address in order to send you a response, if appropriate.

Information sent to us by your browser.  Most of the information we collect from you at the Web Site does not personally identify you to us, although it may be unique or consist of information that you consider personal. For example, we collect information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser or by using cookies, pixel tags, web beacons and other web technologies. This information typically includes your IP address, the identity of your Internet Service Provider, the name and version of your operating system, the name and version of your browser, the date and time of your visit, the pages you visit and any search terms you enter while on the Web Site. This information cannot be used to identify you personally unless you identify yourself to us by, for example, making a purchase, creating an account or by giving us your e-mail address. If you provide us with personal information by creating an ECCO account or otherwise, we may link the information sent to us by your browser to the personal information you have provided to us.

Cookies, Pixel Tags, Web Beacons and Similar Technologies. We use "cookies," “pixel tags,” “web beacons” and other Web technologies for a number of purposes, including:

  • to collect information about the ways you use this Website — for example, which pages you visit, which links you use, and how long you stay on each page;
  • to support the features and functionality of this Website — for example, to save you the trouble of re-entering information already in our database or to prompt the settings you established on previous visits to this Website; and
  • to personalize your experience when you use this Website.

Generally, the information we collect using these web technologies does not identify you personally. If, however, you have provided us with personal information by creating an ECCO account or otherwise, we may link the information collected using these web technologies to the personal information you have provided to us.

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers accept cookies by default, but you can change your browser settings to refuse cookies. If you do so, you may experience difficulties shopping online at Web Site.

Pixel tags or web beacons are tiny graphic images used to help us analyze your online shopping patterns, create content designed for your connection speeds, and deliver e-mail in a format you can read.

When you access this Web Site by clicking on a link in an electronic communication you receive from us, your browser tells us that someone has clicked on a particular link in that particular electronic communication. We use this information to improve our marketing efforts. In addition, we review our server logs — which contain visitors’ IP addresses — for security and fraud prevention purposes. If criminal activity is suspected, we may share our server logs and the personal information we have collected through this Web Site with the appropriate investigative authorities who could use that information to trace and identify individuals. 

We may also choose to store records of communication with you.

ECCO only collect personal information with your consent and only where is it specifically relevant and necessary for our primary purposes of conducting, improving, maintaining and developing the relationship. All personal information is collected and stored in accordance with the Privacy Policy. We do not use government identifiers such as tax file numbers to identify.

ECCO only collects, use and discloses personal data with your consent or deemed consent or as otherwise permitted under the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore (hereinafter “PDPA”) or other applicable laws and regulations.

2.  How does ECCO use the information it collects?

In general we will only collect, use and disclose personal information for the purposes a reasonable person will consider appropriate in the circumstances.

When you place an order at the Web Site, we use your information to process and fulfill your order. We may send you an e-mail to confirm or to update you on the status of your order. We may also need to contact you by regular mail, e-mail or phone if we have any questions about your order. We may also use your information to respond to any of your customer service inquiries.

We also use your information to operate and improve the Web Site and to deliver the products and services you have requested. We keep track of the pages you visit and the manner in which you use the Web Site to determine what products are most popular and whether to make changes to the Web Site. Also, we may, from time to time, review your information and information of other customers to help us analyse trends, purchasing patterns and preferences, and demographics.
   
When you make a query, place an order, create an account, give us your e-mail address, complete a survey or participate in a contest, mailing or other promotion on any of the Web Sites, we use the information you provide to us to send e-mail, regular mail or text messages, as applicable, to inform you about our products, services or other contests and promotions you might be interested in, if you indicate that you wish to receive such marketing e-mail, mail or text messages.

We may also use the information you provide to us to personalize your shopping experience by using your product interests, shopping patterns and purchase information to recommend other products, services or promotions that we believe you may be interested in. We may also notify you of changes to the Web Site.

We may combine the information you provide to us with data that is publicly available and data that we collect in ECCO stores, at our marketing events, or receive from other sources whose policies meet industry standard privacy practices and applicable legal requirements. Copies of correspondence sent from the Web Site that may contain personal information, are stored and archived for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

3.  Does ECCO share and/or transfer your information?

We may share your information with our trusted third party service providers to help us manage and operate the Web Site, process your orders, perform statistical analysis, send you e-mail, postal mail or text messages, provide customer support and perform other important services which includes ensuring your personal information is secure, control checks. Although these partners may not be affiliated with us, they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are not authorized to discuss, disclose or make any use of your personal information except as necessary to provide such services.

Unless you have given us your permission to do so, we will not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties to enable those third parties to offer you products or services or otherwise market or promote such product or services. However, we may partner with third parties to help us collect and aggregate certain information collected at the Web Site. We may share this aggregated, non-personally identifiable information with existing and prospective business partners and advertisers. None of the aggregate information will contain any information that identifies you individually. 

We and our third party service providers may disclose specific individual information if we or they reasonably believe that it is necessary to: (i) investigate any suspected misuse of the Website; (ii) comply with applicable federal, state or local laws, rules, regulations or orders; (iii) to protect or defend the rights, property and interests of ECCO, our customers, or the interests of our third party service providers; or (iv) under exigent circumstances, to protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the public.

Your information will be held by us for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, for the settlement of any potential disputes that may be raised or otherwise in accordance with legal requirements.

Your information may be transferred to another entity within the ECCO Group including overseas entities, in which case we will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal data. Transfer may also occur to another entity that succeeds to all or part of ECCO’s business in connection with a sale, reorganization, consolidation or merger. 

4. Credit Card Details

Credit Card details are only stored by ECCO for the processing of payment.

If you select an alternative means of payment for any order (e.g., PayPal or another form of alternate payment), you provide the personal and financial information needed to process your application or purchase directly to each provider associated with processing the payment. The companies that administer these programs are independent of ECCO and have their own privacy policies.

5. Disclosure and cross border disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

Your information may be transferred to another entity within the ECCO Group including overseas entities, in which case we will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal data to a standard that is comparable to the one under the PDPA. Transfer may also occur to another entity that succeeds to all or part of ECCO’s business in connection with a sale.

Personal information may be processed by employees or by other third parties operating outside Singapore who performs services for ECCO or by representatives and employees of another company within the ECCO Group.

6. Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our Web Sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from use of our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of personal data in an appropriate manner.

7. Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you are encouraged to contact us to have the information corrected. ECCO will delete any information, which reasonably seems to be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in our possession.

If you wish to be provided with information regarding your personal data that is in our possession or under our control or the ways in which this information has been used and/or disclosed then please send us your request via the points of contact listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please provide your full name, company name, address, and email address so that we can locate you. We will respond to your request as soon as possible in accordance with the PDPA. Depending on the nature of your request, we may need up to 30 days to provide you with an estimate of when we will be able to respond to you.

8.  How can you unsubscribe or change your information?

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive information from us or would like to update or change your personal information or preferences, please send your request to us via the points of contact listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please provide your full name, address, and email address so that we can locate you. We will respond to your request as soon as practicable. To unsubscribe from an e-mail list, please follow the instructions in any e-mail or other communication you receive from us.

You will be informed of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of your consent and ECCO will cease to collect, use or disclose the personal data upon such withdrawal unless otherwise permitted or required by PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

9. Links to other sites

We provide links to websites outside of our Web Site, as well as to third party websites. These linked websites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our Web Site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

10. Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Web Site, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns as soon as possible. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

For more information about privacy issues in Singapore and protecting your privacy, visit the Personal Data Protection Commission for Singapore's web site; //www.www.pdpc.gov.sg

11.  Information about us and how to contact us

ECCO Shoes Singapore Pte Ltd
51 Cuppage Road
#06-01
Singapore 229469

Contact number 6908 8030 or, via e-mail cs.sg@ecco.com.

< Back to ECCO Site Map